Skilled Workers

Skilled Workers are persons with suitable education, work experience, age and language abilities under one of Canada’s official languages and who are selected as permanent residents under six selection factors which demonstrate their likelihood to become economically settled in Canada.

To qualify for admission to Canada as a skilled worker, applicants must meet the following conditions:

  • Selection criteria:

1. Possess at least one year of applicable experience in one of 38 major high demand occupations (health, skilled trades and finance) OR

2. Possess an approved offer of employment “Arranged Employment”

Applicants who meet one of the above eliminatory conditions will be eligible for continued processing as a skilled worker and must also meet each of the following essential selection conditions:

  • Essential selection conditions:

1. Possess one-year, within the previous 10 years, of suitable continuous full-time paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time continuous employment; AND

2. The work experience must be classified within Skill Type 0 (Managerial Occupations), Skill Level A (Professional Occupations), or Skill Level B (Technical Occupations and Skilled Trades) within the meaning of the National Occupational Classification system; AND

3. Score sufficient points under the skilled worker point grid comprising of six selection factors. The current pass mark is 67 points; AND

4. Possess suitable settlement funding; AND

5. Undergo a successful security background and medical examination.

Successful applicants must receive a minimum of 67 points with at least one year of experience within the past 10 years in one of the occupations listed in either Skill Type 0 or Skill Level A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC).